MANGROVE CUCKOO, COCCYZUS MINOR PALLORIS, a denizen of humid tropical lowlands from Mexico to northern South America, plus there's a population in southern Florida. A frontal view would have shown large, white spots on the tail's black undersurface, like a North American Yellow-billed Cuckoo's. The throat's buff color continues onto the underparts.
In the picture you can see two features typical of members of the Cuckoo Family. First, members often but not always have slightly decurved bills. More diagnostic is the fact that cuckoos look like regular songbirds, or passerines, but their feet are zygodactyl -- have two toes projected forward and two backwards, instead of three forward, one backward, typical of songbirds. In the picture you can barely make out a foot's zygodactylness.
At my previous two locations we saw that Mangrove Cuckoo's aren't found exclusively next to mangroves. In the Yucatan they extend a good distance into the interior.Escribe aquí tu párrafo.
Caracaras are members of the Falcon Family, the Falconidae, they behave like members of the Vulture Family, the Cathartidae.
People call a caracara a Rompe Huesos, which means "bone breaker." They say that caracaras carry bones into the sky, drop them onto hard surfaces (rocks), then feed on the marrow when the bones break open.Usually caracaras turn up feeding on road-kill, competing with ubiquitous Black and Turkey Vultures.
The Yucatan is home to two catbird species. One, the Gray Catbird is only a winter visitor, the rest of the year commonly seen near dense cover in most of the US and southern Canada. The other catbird species is the Black Catbird, shown below:Escribe aquí tu párrafo.
Black Catbirds occur only in the Yucatan Peninsula, where it resides year round. Many birders never see it, or they mistake it for one of several other black birds found here, especially the Melodious Blackbird. However, the Black Catbird's beak is slenderer than theirs -- as seen in the inset of the above picture -- and is less heavily built. Also, it's much more secretive and solitary than the other species.
Nowadays a Black Catbird visits the hut area every day, feeding on the Bull-horn Acacias' opening legumes. I know when he arrives because he makes a harsh rrriah, as Steve Howell describes it. It's a little like the Blue-gray Gnatcatcher's buzzy call, except lower, louder, gruffer, completely devoid of the "excited" or somehow expressive gnatcatcher call.
Unlike other bird species feeding on the Bull-horn Acacia's legumes, who land in the tree and forage in it, this Black Catbird flies into a nearby tree, then makes quick visits, in mid-air speedily snatching from the split-open legume its seed-bearing pulp. Then the bird returns to its perch, deals with the pulp, and sallies forth again. As soon as he's visited three or four pods, he disappears, not to be seen until the next day.
Yucatan birds from the Northern species, COLINUS NIGROGULARIS.
Distribution is an odd one. It occurs in brushy woodlands, overgrown fields and beach scrub throughout the northern and central Yucatan Peninsula, then there's a disjunct population in Belize, and yet another disjunct group in Caribbean Honduras and Nicaragua.
The Yucatan Bobwhite, Colinus nigrogularis as a mere subspecies of North America's Northern Bobwhite, Colinus virginianus, and our nest and eggs match Northern Bobwhite